Connecting to LinkedIn...

Privacy Policy

FLEXImums Interim Limited (the "Company") recognises and values the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways that we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. All Personal Information collected by us is treated in accordance with the Company’s Personal Information Collection Statement (“Collection Statement”) notified to you at the time that your personal information is collected by the Company and available at the bottom of the Privay Policy outline and the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance") and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


Collection of Personal Information

We may require certain personal information about you, including without limitation your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number; and
  • Hong Kong residency status,


when you register with the Company. In the event that you wish to submit and/or upload your curriculum vitae for the purpose of applying for a job vacancy, we may also require information relating to your:

  • age;
  • gender;
  • place of residence;
  • education;
  • work experience;
  • qualifications; and
  • employment history.


All of the above categories of information shall be collectively referred to as "Personal Information".

We may also collect aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified (e.g. the date and time that you visited the Company’s website (the “Website”), your internet protocol address, the documents you access, the type of browser/operating system you are using and referring website address). This data helps us understand your needs and better adapt the Website and our services. We may share aggregate data about you with third parties, including for marketing and advertising purposes.

We may collect Personal Information from you in a range of ways including:

  • when you register with the Company for job seeking or recruitment purposes;
  • when you submit and/or upload your curriculum vitae for the purpose of applying for a job vacancy; and
  • when you contact us in person, by phone, post, facsimile, email or online.



Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • register you with the Company and manage your registration;
  • manage and process all transactions and dealings with you;
  • provide you with information relating to job vacancies, the Company, and/or prospective employees;
  • contact you and provide you with customer service;
  • introduce you to employers and otherwise facilitate job applications; and
  • perform research and statistical analysis.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers (including without limitation, lawyers and other third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, technological or other services to us to enable us to operate our business), for the purposes outlined in this paragraph.

We may disclose your Personal Information if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements. We may also transfer your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, transfer or sale of all or part of our business, with or to another company.

All of the transfers referred to above may occur within or outside Hong Kong.


Consequence of Failing to Provide Personal Information

It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Information requested by us. However, in the event that sufficient Personal Information is not provided by you, we may not be able to provide you with our services or carry out the activities outlined in the foregoing paragraph.


Transfer of Personal Information / Use of Personal Information for Direct Marketing

We may disclose job seekers' Personal Information to employers for the purpose of providing recruitment and/or related intermediary services to you. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information relating to job vacancies and/or the Company. If, at any time, you do not wish for your Personal Information to be transferred and/or used as outlined in this paragraph, you may communicate your objection in writing to your respective FLEXImums Interim Limited’s consultant, upon receipt of which, we will cease such transfers and/or use at no cost to you.


Cookies

When you use www.fleximums.com, information may be collected about your preferences via the use of "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information stored on your hard-drive which allow www.fleximums.com to be tailored to you on subsequent visits. Cookies do not allow you to be identified personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may disable this function in your browser. However, in doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services provided at www.fleximums.com.


Retention of Personal Information

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary to provide you with the services requested from us and/or to comply with applicable legal requirements. In the event that we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that it is securely destroyed or deleted.


Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, processing, erasure or other use, including restricting access to such information to authorised staff of the Company and password protecting the area for registered users of www.fleximums.com.

However, no system is impenetrable. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the information transmitted via www.fleximums.com is completely secure, and make no warranties or representations regarding the security of Personal Information transmitted using www.fleximums.com.


FLEXImums to Third Party Websites

www.fleximums.com may contain links to websites operated by third parties, over which we have no control. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use of any such linked websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may use your Personal Information.


Amendments

If we decide to amend this Policy, we will post such amendments on our website at www.fleximums.com so our users are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated (in this Policy and the Collection Statement) at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their Personal Information in this different manner.


Access and Correction Rights

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to access and correct any Personal Information that you provide to us. You may exercise this right to access and correct your Personal Information at any time, by logging into your registered account with www.fleximums.com. Alternatively, you may request access to and correction of any Personal Information that you provide to us by writing to your respective FLEXImums Interim’s consultant. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Information access or correction request.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail. 


Access and correction request

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, and if we do, to request for a copy of

the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate. For requests for accessto and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application, you may contact info@fleximums.com